Staff, adjuncts and research students work across the JCU network work in archaeology or archaeology-related areas. This page presents a list of current staff, adjuncts and research students affiliated with TARL. Click on names to see current research projects and further information.

 

TARL Director
Sean Ulm

Distinguished Professor Sean Ulm

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander archaeology
Coastal and island archaeology
Impacts of people on new environments
Radiocarbon dating of marine materials

TARL Deputy Director
Nigel Chang

Dr Nigel Chang

Archaeology of Southeast Asia
Long-term changes in society and environment
Community-based archaeology

JCU Staff with Archaeological Research Interests
Michael Bird

Distinguished Professor Michael Bird

Geoarchaeology
Isotope geochemistry
Quaternary science
Radiocarbon pretreatment

Paul Dirks

Professor Paul Dirks

Geoarchaeology
Linking dynamic landscapes in Africa to human evolution
Geological setting of hominin fossil deposits

Kate Domett

A/Prof. Kate Domett

Bioarchaeology (esp. Southeast Asia)
Palaeohealth, palaeopathology, trauma
Demography, migration

Dianna Hardy

Dr Dianna Hardy

eResearch and archaeological datasets
Maritime archaeology 

Ariana Lambrides

Dr Ariana Lambrides

Archaeoicthyology
Marine environment
Fish ecology
Fisheries Sustainability
Fishing 

Madeline McAllister

Dr Madeline McAllister

Maritime Archaeology
Wooden ship construction (17-20th centuries)
Underwater Cultural Heritage
Archaeological visualisation: 3D photogrammetry, legacy data and interpretation
Outreach and public archaeology

James Moloney

Dr James Moloney

Archaeology of Southeast Asia 
Spatial analysis 

Kimberley Owens

Dr Kimberley Owens

Historical archaeology
Archaeology of Lord Howe Island 

Christa Placzek

Dr Christa Placzek

U-series dating
Cosmogenic dating
Geochemistry 

Christian Reepmeyer

Dr Christian Reepmeyer

Geoarchaeology and geochemistry
Archaeology of New Guinea and Pacific Islands
Prehistoric movement, mobility and exchange
EDXA, SEM, XRF, LA-ICP-MS

Eric Roberts

A/Prof. Eric Roberts

Vertebrate taphonomy
Sedimentology and stratigraphy
Geochronology
Continental ichnology

Cassandra Rowe

Dr Cassandra Rowe

Palaeoecology
Palynology 

Anna Willis

Dr Anna Willis

Bioarchaeology
Palaeodiet
Palaeohealth
Southeast Asian Archaeology

 

Chris Wurster

Dr Chris Wurster

Quaternary environments
Stable isotopes
High-resolution environmental archives 

JCU Archaeology Adjunct Staff
Brit Asmussen

Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Brit Asmussen

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander archaeology
Prehistoric movement and mobility
Indigenous trade and exchange
Rock art
People-landscape relationships
Taphonomy, zooarchaeology

Michele Bird

Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Michele Bird

Indigenous cultural heritage management
Indigenous reconciliation
Indigenous maritime adaptations in the tropical coastal environment 

Alice Buhrich

Adjunct Research Fellow Alice Buhrich

Archaeology of Cape York Peninsula
Rock art
Cultural Heritage Management

John Campbell

Adjunct Associate Professor John Campbell

Archaeology of Cape York Peninsula
Rock art
Space archaeology 

Noelene Cole

Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Noelene Cole

Archaeology of Cape York Peninsula 
Rock art recording, management and protection
Rock art chronometric dating

Matthew Felgate

Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Matthew Felgate

Archaeology of the southwest Pacific
Lapita archaeology
Intertidal and Shallow-Water Ceramics in Near-Oceania
Geoarchaeology and Materials Sourcing

Luke Godwin

Adjunct Professor Luke Godwin

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander archaeology
Cultural heritage systems and management

Shelley Greer

Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Shelley Greer

Archaeology of Cape York Peninsula
Indigenous trade and exchange 
Community-based archaeology 

Selene Kenady

Adjunct Research Fellow Selene Kenady

Geophysics
Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR)
Coastal and island archaeology

Matthew Leavesley

Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Matthew Leavesley

Archaeology of Papua New Guinea
Faunal analysis 

Scott L'Oste-Brown

Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Scott L’Oste-Brown

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander archaeology
Cultural heritage systems and management

Spatial analysis
Lithic analysis 

Harry Lourandos

Adjunct Professor Harry Lourandos

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander archaeology
Hunter-gatherer archaeology
Archaeological theory
Ethnohistory 

Geraldine Mate

Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Geraldine Mate

Historical archaeology
Industrial archaeology
Mining archaeology 
Cultural heritage interpretation

Susan McIntyre-Tamwoy

Adjunct Professor Susan McIntyre-Tamwoy

Archaeology of Cape York Peninsula
Cultural heritage management 

Theodora Moutsiou

Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Theodora Moutsiou

Mediterranean prehistory
Island and coastal archaeology
Prehistoric raw material movement and selectivity
Human behavioural and cognitive evolution 

 

Karen Murphy

Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Karen Murphy

Historical archaeology
Historical heritage assessment
Conservation management plans
Impact assessment

Stephen Nichols

Adjunct Research Fellow Stephen Nichols

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander archaeology 
Public archaeology
Cultural heritage systems and management

Fiona Petchey

Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Fiona Petchey

Shell 14C environmental offsets
Shell and bone chemistry
Bone 14C calibration and dietary corrections
AMS 14C dating and technique development
Chronology of Micronesia, Melanesia, Polynesia and Australasia

David Roe

Adjunct Associate Professor David Roe

Archaeology of the Western Pacific
Historical archaeology
Convict archaeology
Cultural heritage management 

Daniel Rosendahl

Adjunct Research Fellow Daniel Rosendahl

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander archaeology
Coastal and island archaeology
Refining methods for understanding open sites
Public archaeology

Mike Rowland

Adjunct Associate Professor Michael (Mike) Rowland

Coastal and island archaeology
Cultural heritage management and climate change
Environmental change and human adaptation
Repatriation of Indigenous ancestral remains

Jason Sciffignano

Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Jason Sciffignano

Spatial analysis
Applications of GIS in cultural heritage management
Cultural heritage survey and recording techniques

Michael Slack

Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Michael Slack

Australian archaeology – especially the Pleistocene
Evolutionary anthropology
Desert archaeology
Community and collaborative archaeologies

Robin Twaddle

Adjunct Research Fellow Robin Twaddle

Archaeomalacology
Sclerochronology and scleroisotope analysis
Coastal and island archaeology

 

JCU Archaeology PhD Candidates
Sam Aird

Sam Aird

Archaeomalacology
Great Barrier Reef
Aboriginal use of island and coastal landscapes

Maria Jose Rivera Araya

Maria Jose Rivera Araya

Human-environment relationships
Isotope geochemistry
Paleoenvironmental reconstruction
Geoarchaeology

Kate Cameron

Katherine Cameron

Archaeology of Southeast Asia
Ceramic analysis
Geochemistry 

Sarah Collins

Sarah Collins

Historical archaeology
Early Queensland settlement
Inscribed landscapes

Graeme Cotter

Graeme Cotter

Archaeological theory
Palaeoanthropology
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander archaeology
Archaeology of New Guinea and Pacific Islands
Taphonomy
Historical archaeology

Kal Ellwood

Galiina (Kal) Ellwood


Indigenous trade, exchange and human-aided intensification of terrestrial resource bases
Aboriginal cultural continuance in post-contact times
Pre- and post-contact Aboriginal mining
Historical and industrial archaeology 

Felise Goldfinch

Felise Goldfinch

Archaeology of the dry tropics 
Rock art of the dry tropics 

Tip Kerdsap

Puangtip (Tip) Kerdsap

Archaeology of Southeast Asia
Spindle whorls and handicraft archaeology

Anna Kreij

Anna Kreij

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander archaeology
Indigenous landscape management
Cultural heritage management
Geospatial information analysis

Lauren Linnenlucke

Lauren Linnenlucke

Quality assurance
Geochronology
Geoarchaeology

Cat Livingston

Cat Livingston

Archaeology of Southeast Asia
Archaeometallurgy

Texas Nagel

Texas Nagel

Remote sensing
Spatial analysis
Coastal and island archaeology 

Lucille Pedersen

Lucille Pedersen

 

Bioarchaeology
Southeast Asian archaeology

Emma Rehn

Emma Rehn

Human-environment interactions
Aboriginal fire regimes

Nick Roberts

Nick Roberts

Archaeology of Southeast Asia
Community-based archaeology & heritage management
Aboriginal Australian archaeology
Human use of caves, karst and rockshelters

Gordon Stenhouse

Gordon Stenhouse

Archaeology of Southeast Asia
Faunal analysis

Mojca Zega

Mojca Zega

Palaeoenvironmental reconstruction
Human-environment impact
Geochronology
Natural and cultural heritage
Human colonization

JCU Archaeology Masters Candidates
Olivia Arnold

Olivia Arnold

Rock art
Symbolic landscapes

John Dockrill

John Dockrill

Archaeology of Australia (Prehistory)
Asia and the Pacific Islands (Interaction and mobility)
Indigenous Protected Areas and Australian Cultural Heritage Management

Linn Tollofsen

Linn Tollofsen

Stone artefact analysis
Human-environment interaction 

JCU Archaeology Honours Candidates
Helen Ball

Helen Ball

Pottery in Southeast Asia, especially the Dvaravati period
Petrographic analysis of pottery

Kylie Carroll

Kylie Carroll

Archaeomalacology
Polyplacophora

Josh Connelly

Josh Connelly

Aboriginal archaeology
Stone artefact analysis
Pilbara archaeology

Tate Devantier-Thomas

Tate Devantier-Thomas

Archaeology of Southeast Asia
Ethnoarchaeology
Mortuary ritual analysis

Tia Eagleson

Tia Eagleson

Southeast Asian Archaeology
Geochemical analyses
Trade & exchange

 

Redbird Ferguson

Redbird Ferguson

Geoarchaeology and geochemistry
Archaeology of New Guinea and Pacific Islands
Prehistoric movement, mobility and exchange

Taylor Foster

Taylor Foster

Southeast Asian archaeology
Mortuary ritual analysis

Jason Hunter

Jason Hunter

FNQ historical archaeology
Historical ceramic and glass analysis
Megaliths and megalithic structures

Cailey Maclaurin

Cailey Maclaurin

Archaeomalacology
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander archaeology

Joshua Neilson

Joshua Neilson

Archaeology of Southeast Asia
Lithics

JCU Archaeology Graduate Diploma Candidates
Danny England

Danny England

Historical archaeology
North Queensland heritage sites
Southeast Asian archaeology
Megafauna

JCU Archaeology Technical Support Staff
Sarah Slater Laboratory Manager (Cairns): Sarah Slater
Cailey Maclaurin Laboratory Supervisor (Cairns): Cailey Maclaurin
Kylie Carroll Research Assistant (Cairns): Kylie Carroll
Emma Rehn Research Assistant (Cairns): Emma Rehn

 

JCU